"My Armenia" works with a broad range of community-based tourism enterprises, many of which require business planning support. To support the development of these enterprises and related tourism experiences, "My Armenia" is seeking a highly qualified Business Consultant with consultative and training experience in business planning and management, as well as development of business plans for small and medium-sized tourism enterprises. The incumbent will work with the program team to develop and conduct business planning and management training as well as have individual business consulting sessions with small and medium tourism enterprises in order to support them to develop their own business plans. "My Armenia" works in three target destinations in Lori, Syunik and Vayots Dzor.
The Business Consultant should perform the following assignments in close collaboration with "My Armenia" Technical Team:
- Develop and/ or refine existing training modules on business planning and management for small and medium tourism enterprises;
- Develop and/ or refine existing templates of business plans for small and medium tourism enterprises;
- Conduct a 2-3 days' business planning and management training session in Yerevan for small and medium tourism enterprises (10-12 businesses);
- Provide individual business advisory (including legislative, financial and taxation) to small and medium tourism enterprises based on their needs;
- Provide personal assistance to the small and medium tourism enterprises to draft and finalize their own business plans;
- Prepare corresponding reports at the end of the assignment.
- Master's degree in Business Administration (MBA);
- 5-7 years of experience in business and management consulting and trainings;
- Previous experience or familiarity with tourism sector (including Armenia) is highly desirable;
- Work experience with rural small and medium enterprises;
- Ability to develop or refine already existing training materials on business planning and management;
- Excellent knowledge in Armenian business, taxation and accounting environment, as well as tourism sector related business legislation;
- Work experience with international organizations is a plus;
- Ability to travel and work in rural regions of Armenia (Lori, Vayots Dzor and Syunik);
- Strong written and spoken knowledge of Armenian and English languages.
About Smithsonian Institution
The Smithsonian Institution is the largest museum and research complex in the world, offering unparalleled breadth and depth across disciplines and functions – from astronomy to natural sciences, from ancient archaeology to modern art, from the study of ancient traditions to the exploration of contemporary crowd-sourced content, covering 20 museums, 9 research centers, and the National Zoo in Washington DC U.S.A.
Solimar International is a sustainable tourism development and marketing firm dedicated to helping destinations enhance and connect their unique travel experiences to travelers. Over the years Solimar has supported over 200 destinations, assisted more than 2,500 tourism businesses, trained more than 5,000 tourism professionals and inspired more than 25 million travelers to learn about and explore our planet. In partnership with the Smithsonian Institute, Solimar International is starting a 4-year Cultural Heritage Tourism Activity in Armenia to enhance tourism products and circuits in the country and connect travelers to the unique travel experiences offered in Armenia.
The Smithsonian Institute will lead the project with funding from USAID and other supporters. Solimar International will be working with the Smithsonian Institute to implement the project together. The overall objectives of the project include:
- Improve the tourism product offering of Armenia;
- Improve Service delivery along strategic tourism corridors and circuits in Armenia;
- Improve cultural tourism sector workforce skills;
- Coordinate among donors and supporters.