- Ability to balance competing priorities
- Interest in Armenia and the South Caucasus generally is a plus
The ABA ROLI Yerevan, Armenia office seeks a summer intern to join the Armenia program team. The intern will help support the implementation of ABA ROLI’s “Legal Assistance Program for Displaced and Conflict-Affected Persons” - run from the Armenia field office. This is an unpaid internship, and ABA ROLI is unable to pay for or reimburse any travel expenses to or from Armenia, or provide housing or other benefits. About the Organization: ABA ROLI is a non-profit program that implements legal reform programs in more than 50 countries around the world. ABA ROLI has nearly 500 professional staff working abroad and in its Washington, D.C. office. ABA ROLI’s host country partners include judges, lawyers, bar associations, law schools, court administrators, legislatures, ministries of justice and a wide array of civil society organizations, including human rights groups.