Farm Credit Armenia UCO is seeking an enthusiastic, bright-minded and experienced Internal Auditor to fill the vacant position.
- Ensure effective operation of the control system;
- Perform independent assessment of the internal control system;
- Ensure effective appraisement of the business-processes carried out by the managerial bodies and all the subdivisions of the Company, pose recommendations aimed at improving processes' efficiency;
- Ensure control over observance of the requirements of laws, internal and other regulations in the Company;
- Present conclusions concerning the Company's financial reporting and accounting systems and come up with respective recommendations;
- Develop appropriate forms of control and put them in action;
- Develop an annual internal audit plan;
- Periodically report to the Board of Directors.
- Higher education in Economics, Law or Accounting;
- Efficiency in using computer programs;
- Availability of the Internal Auditor license given by the Central Bank;
- At least 3 years of work experience in banks or credit organizations;
- Analytical way of thinking;
- Knowledge of English language is a plus.
About Farm Credit Armenia Universal Credit Organization CC
Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC is currently the only financial institution in Armenia based on true cooperative principles. Farm Credit Armenia`s member-borrowers are the owners, controllers and beneficiaries of the organization. Farm Credit Armenia was registered by the Central Bank of Armenia on September 18, 2007 as a Universal Credit Organization Commercial Cooperative.
Farm Credit Armenia provides loans to private entrepreneurs and legal entities from different regions of Armenia for agricultural production, food processing and other agriculture related activities as well as agribusinesses and SMEs in rural communities of Armenia.