Are you a young law graduate who wants to gain experience in an international Organisation working for human rights, democracy and the rule of law? Do you want to help the European Court of Human Rights to ensure respect for the human rights of 820 million Europeans? Are you interested in dealing with applications alleging violations of the rights set out in the European Convention on Human Rights? If so, this job offer may be the right opportunity for you. The Assistant Lawyers’ Scheme opens the doors of the European Court of Human Rights to the incumbent, legal professional at the start of his/ her career, giving him/ her an opportunity to gain experience working within this European institution. He/ she will benefit from regular working contact with experienced case lawyers, senior managers and the judges themselves. While dealing with individual applications originating from his/ her own legal system and assisting senior colleagues in handling more complex applications, he/ she benefit from the Registry’s in-house training programme and deepen his/ her knowledge of the functioning of the European Court of Human Rights and the Convention case-law.
As an Assistant Lawyer, he/ she will assist more senior members of staff in the preparation of correspondence with applicants and draft decisions in standard form cases; he/ she will:
- Examine and deal with applications in prima facie inadmissible cases and in cases which can be dealt with in a standard manner;
- Draft decisions, minutes, reports, notes and other documents;
- Advise applicants, in correspondence or, if necessary, in interviews, on the conditions of admissibility of applications;
- Attend the Court’s sessions and present applications;
- Assist one or more experienced case-lawyers, where necessary, in the preparation of Chamber cases for examination by the Court.
- Higher education degree in Law obtained in Armenia of a standard permitting access, either on the basis of qualifications or after passing a competitive examination, to the judicial administration or legal professions in Armenia;
- At least 6 months’ professional experience acquired in the legal field (preferably in the judicial service) in Armenia or in international Organisations;
- Very good knowledge of one of the two official languages of the Council of Europe (English, French) and the ability to draft legal texts therein clearly and precisely; excellent knowledge of Armenian language (mother tongue level);
- Citizen of one of the 47 member States of the Council of Europe;
- Under 35 years of age at the closing date of the vacancy notice.
- Professional and technical expertise: thorough knowledge of the Armenian legal system and ability to handle cases arising in other jurisdictions; knowledge of constitutional and of international law;
- Drafting skills;
- Concern for quality;
- Planning and work organisation skills;
- Analysis and problem-solving skills;
- Learning and development skills;
- Teamwork and cooperation skills;
- Adaptability.
These would be an asset:
- Results orientation;
- Communication skills;
- Decision-making skills;
- Initiative.