Strategic Development Agency is inviting a qualified professional to fulfill the position of Business Consultant/ Marketing Specialist. He/ she will be responsible for providing advice and consulting in the field of marketing, communication, PR, market researches and marketing strategy development, business and strategic planning, management, etc.
- Implement short-term and long-term business consulting assignments/ projects related to marketing, market researches and marketing strategy development, PR and communication, business and strategic planning, management in both: Yerevan and regions of Armenia;
- Responsible for leadership and take overall responsibility for achieving set outcomes of the business consulting assignments/ projects;
- Responsible for coordination of the projects implementation phase (including action plans development, resource planning, justification, TORs development for staff involved, etc.);
- Monitor the performance, adjust the activities based on the performance and/ or external factors (changes in market, etc.);
- Responsible for report writing, development of brief profiles, promotional materials and other documents related to the business consulting assignments/ projects;
- Plan and coordinate the activities of the PR events, campaigns and other actions;
- Prepare success stories and other information materials for projects, Organization's web-page, media publications and other events;
- Organize different events, exhibitions, presentations and campaigns, prepare speeches and materials for press conferences;
- Perform other duties assigned by the Organization Management.
- University degree in Economics, Marketing, Public Relations or other relevant area;
- At least 3 years of work experience in related fields;
- Experience in developing marketing strategies, communication plans, business plans, market researches, etc.;
- Experience in organizing public events;
- Experience in development of training materials and conducting training courses is a plus;
- Understanding of the rural development context in Armenia is a plus;
- Flexibility and ability to work under pressure and tight deadlines;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills;
- Fluency in English, Russian and Armenian languages;
- Computer literacy with practical experience in Microsoft Office applications;
- Ability and willingness to intensively travel countrywide (and abroad if needed).