Management Systems International (MSI) is seeking a Chief of Party (COP) to lead the technical and operational components of the activity. They will provide expertise to ensure effective implementation of all project activities. This will be a full-time position based in Yerevan. Please note this position is contingent upon funding and USAID approval. Armenian citizens are encouraged to apply.
- Provide overall strategic vision, management and technical direction of program activities to ensure it achieves its objectives and results;
- Serve as the primary liaison with USAID/ Armenia and U.S. Embassy representatives. Lead coordination and communication with GoA stakeholders, justice sector institutions, universities, civil society, other donors and implementing partners;
- Oversee work planning, performance management, quality assurance, budgetary control and responsiveness of technical assistance to ensure compliance with USAID regulations;
- Supervise technical and administrative staff, as well as partner organizations.
- Advanced degree in Law, Court Administration, International Development or a related field;
- 10 years of professional experience implementing rule of law or judicial reform programs with at least 5 years of Chief of Party or Deputy Chief of Party experience (or similar roles);
- Demonstrated capability to work with a broad range of government and judicial institutions, justice sector stakeholders and civil society partners;
- Demonstrated experience working in Armenia or comparable country contexts;
- Prior experience managing USAID-funded technical assistance projects preferred;
- Fluency in written and spoken English language; proficiency in Armenian language is preferred.