The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Communications and Event Manager (full-time, f/m, locally contracted) for the project “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Shirak province of Armenia (LEAD4Shirak)”. Under the direct supervision of the Finance and Administration Manager, and the overall supervision of the International Team Leader, the incumbent will be responsible for the planning and servicing mobilization and communication of events, supporting in all public relation matters including social media, as well as provision of administrative support. This position is based in the project office in Gyumri with frequent trips to Shirak marz (province) communities.
- Ensure the implementation of the project Communication and Visibility Plan in compliance with EU and ADA regulations;
- Manage the development of a corporate design, create and plan the communications and visibility activities;
- Create and manage the Project’s social media accounts ensuring consistency of the materials and regularly updating and promoting the online content;
- With the support of the project team, develop, coordinate and manage production of promotional materials and publications;
- Organize and ensure media coverage of the project activities;
- Plan and organize project related events;
- Ensure the proper documentation of all project activities including visual media (e.g. photos and videos);
- Support and track all outgoing communications with external partners; proofread and prepare clean copy documents;
- Support the project team in creating, editing and translating documents and presentations;
- Perform administrative tasks, including maintaining project staff travel/ activities calendars, scheduling meetings and appointments for the project team, preparing minutes of meetings, making unofficial translations in relation to the project activities, etc.;
- Support the International Team Leader in preparation of project reports and deliverables;
- Carry out other relevant duties as required by the supervisor.
- University degree in Public Relations, Communications, Development Studies, Economics or another relevant field;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in a similar position preferably in an international environment;
- Excellent interpersonal and networking skills; ability to work in multinational and multicultural environment;
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office (Word, PowerPoint, Outlook) and social media;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of German and/ or Russian languages would be an asset;
- Demonstrated creative thinking, initiative and self-motivation in handling all assigned tasks;
- Availability to travel;
- Sound knowledge of visibility guidelines, communication concepts, techniques and methods;
- Experience in EU-funded projects is an asset;
- Gender and diversity competence, ability to integrate the gender perspective into tasks and activity;
- Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity;
- Good knowledge of modern office procedures;
- Ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines.