UNITED NATIONS WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME – ARMENIA is looking for a Communications Assistant SSA4.
KEY ACCOUNTABILITIES (not all-inclusive)
• Creation and sharing of communication material
o Creation of pictures, videos, stories and digital infographics on and for WFP Armenia activities with the support of Communications Officer and Head of Partnerships;
o Identify engaging content which audience might be interested in and organize interviews with different target groups to develop human touch stories and share with external stakeholders and partners.
o Creation of daily posts for Twitter in English and Armenian, and possibly in a third language to target international audiences;
o Regularly update the WFP global website, as well as feeding with news and publications issued by the country office.
o Offer support to all teams if needed in designing and editing materials for a range of audiences and contexts, including reports, case studies, etc.
o Liaise with designers and printing houses to develop and produce materials.
• Identification of target groups and key social media’s stakeholders
o Support the Communications Officer in identifying selected groups of individuals on Twitter and WFP global FB page, as well as influencers and key stakeholders to raise the work of WFP and engage with them on social media platforms and suggest targeted messaging to the various groups.
• Creation of appeals using social media platforms:
o Take part in exploring opportunities of using new and upcoming social media platforms for outreach and WFP awareness generation;
o Thank you posts and highlights on donors to encourage other followers to make contributions.
• Success Stories
o Create and post success stories, and other types of content, to leverage on the interest of existing followers and ensure feed-back to stakeholders.
Education: Completion of secondary school education. University degree in Journalism, Marketing, Communication, Digital Graphic Design or other relevant field is desired.
Languages: Fluency (level C) in English and Armenian languages; Intermediate knowledge (level B) of Russian or French language is highly desirable.
Experience: Has at least 3 years of experience in producting communication activities, managing communication platforms, creating digital content and reaching out to a wide range of different stakeholders nationally and internationally;
Has experience in producing tailored products, managing and using social media platforms for communication activities;
Has experinece in designining thematic infopgraphics using professional digital design tools and platforms;
Is knowledgeable on how to create and use relevant tools and softwares to edit photos, videos and produce stories.
Knowledge and skills: Strong written and oral communication skills adapted to communication content;
Advanced knowledge of social media and tools to produce infographics, photos and video-editing;
Creative problem-solver overcoming challenges with an eye for doing great design;
Ability to communicate clearly and effectively with colleagues from different units to content on operational/programatic activities, as well as to build successful long-lasting relationships with donors;
Self-motivated and enthusiastic type of personality comfortable working in a dynamic and collaborative team environment;
Excellent time management skills, including ability to deliver multiple tasks and respond rapidly to emerging and new events;
Excellence in all MS Office Applications and graphic design software.