CARD Foundation is looking for a Consultant who will work for “Rural Economic Development – New Economic Opportunities (RED-NEO)” Project funded by USAID. Within the frames of the mentioned Project, it is planned to empower women entrepreneurs in agricultural sector of Armenia. To that end, the hired Consultant is expected to provide support to Gender Based Violence (GBV) victims in form of preventive actions and response tactics.
- Partner with government of Armenia, CSOs and other stakeholders involved in GBV prevention and response to raise awareness among women of safe spaces for women to share their experiences, express their concerns, and develop their own solutions;
- Raise awareness of women agripreneurs, female farmers, and local government officials on the worst forms of child labor and work place hazards and safety standards;
- Provide legal, psychosocial, and medical services to beneficiaries who become victims of GBV through allocating activity funds for emergency response to address unintended consequences of GBV;
- Conduct gender training for beneficiaries, national and local government officials to sensitize on gender issues, including GBV, and gendered stereotypes restricting women’s economic participation and leading to harmful attitudes and practices towards women across a range of economic sectors and industries;
- Work with community men and boys to prevent GBV and empower women agripreneurs.
- Master’s degree in Economics, Psychology or relevant professions;
- Soft skills, including communication, negotiation, presentation;
- Solid background in working with GBV victims and related institutions;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; fluency in Russian language is a plus.
About Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation
Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation is dedicated to reducing rural poverty and increasing the standard of living of its clients by offering a comprehensive, integrated package of market- and farmer-driven services, including m