CARD Foundation is looking for a Consultant who will work for “Rural Economic Development – New Economic Opportunities (RED-NEO)” Project funded by USAID. Within the frames of the mentioned Project, it is planned to empower women entrepreneurs in agricultural sector of Armenia. To that end, the hired Consultant is expected to work with sector stakeholder and elaborate an action plan for policy improvement to empower women agripreneurships.
- In collaboration with government of Armenia, civil society organizations, donors, and other stakeholders develop a plan action to address obstacles female-owned businesses face in the agricultural sector;
- Promote the development of effective policies and practices to advance women’s economic participation and entrepreneurship and to counter gender stereotypes;
- Work with community members and duty bearers to empower women in their communities;
- Work with the government of Armenia and other stakeholders as appropriate to improve access to finance for women.
- Master’s degree in Economics or relevant professions;
- Solid background in working in policy-making projects;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; fluency in Russian language is a plus.
About Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation
Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Foundation is dedicated to reducing rural poverty and increasing the standard of living of its clients by offering a comprehensive, integrated package of market- and farmer-driven services, including m