• Train project assistant to work with website administration tools,
• Create, maintain Project social media pages (Facebook, Instagram) and implement page promotion activities,
• Develop the concept of the Project launch event (to be agreed with the PIA/MLSA),
• Develop recommendations on the launch event venue/location, agenda, format of the event, event information package (invitation, leaflet, press release, etc.), come up with relevant creative proposals for the organization of event and provide all other content solutions,
• Cooperate with the outsourced event management staff (company) for timely and quality preparation of all required launch event attributes and materials,
• Develop, maintain and update media relations, provide proper launch event coverage by mass media, monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of media materials and share results and findings,
• Draft two articles about the Project, to be published in leading mass media,
• Develop outreach strategy/plan with supporting information materials (e.g. booklet, FAQ , etc.) for social workers (in close cooperation with local consultants working to develop/revise tools for social workers) with the aim of raising awareness on eligibility for the FBP, and promoting FBP beneficiaries’ involvement in respective activation, including self-employment, programs.
The assignment will be implemented in November 2020 – January 2021 period. The above mentioned tasks shall be carried out within the framework of a Service Contract concluded between the contracting body (Armenian Association of Social Workers) and the Consultant. The Contract will be signed over the period between November 2020 and January 2021 for a total 18 working days.
• University degree in communications, journalism, public relations (PR) or a related field;
• At least 5 years of working experience related to the PR;
• Experience of PR activities with international organizations and/or projects;
• Experience of PR activities in the social sector (is an advantage);
• Solid understanding of the mass media sector of Armenia;
• Good understanding of social protection system of Armenia and work with vulnerable population (is an advantage),
• Capability and proven experience in crafting messages in various formats (press releases, websites, success stories, blog entries, tweets, etc.) targeting a variety of audiences,
• Experience in social media management,
• Ability to work effectively as a team player in a dynamic environment;
• Excellent knowledge of the Armenian, working level knowledge of English (verbal/writing);
• Good computer and ICT skills (web site administration, social media, multimedia, etc.).