The Deputy CEO is responsible for supporting the CEO in overall success of Sef International in providing financial services. The position exists to provide leadership to Sef International operations enabling the Organisation to deliver financial services that best meet the needs of the customers in Armenia.
- Manage the security systems by supervising the daily obligations of the Security division;
- Manage Legal Services and Delinquency Management divisions by ensuring effective cooperation and sufficient performance;
- Manage the quality control process;
- Manage the administrative duties, by ensuring proper implementation of administrative procedures;
- Control on a daily basis of the overall loan processing;
- Participate in the Big Credit Committee meetings as the main member of the committee;
- Supervise the employees of the subordinate departments;
- Participate in the implementation and development of Sef strategy;
- Provide reports to the CEO on the overall activities or particular projects;
- Perform miscellaneous job-related duties as assigned by CEO.
- Availability of a CBA license for Deputy CEO in a financial institution;
- University degree in Management, Economics or Finance; Law degree is preferable;
- More than 5 years of managerial work experience directly related to the duties and responsibilities specified;
- Strong decision-making skills;
- Collaborative, self-drive, action-oriented, proactive attitude;
- Ability to institute policies and procedures, make operational corrections and modifications;
- Honesty and a strong commitment to Sef vision and values;
- Ability to organize, prioritise and schedule work assignments;
- Excellent time management skills with the ability to prioritize and meet deadlines;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills, both written and verbal; and the ability to communicate and work effectively within a diverse community; team-building skills;
- Ability to work independently as well as to lead a team;
- Fluency in Armenian and English (written and verbal) languages; good knowledge of Russian language is a plus;
- Ability to travel within RA and internationally;
- Software and computer literacy.
About Sef International UCO LLC
The Micro Enterprise Development programme started in 1997 as a part of World Vision's sustainable development approach to create job opportunities for the poor in Armenia. To carry out a full-range of credit activities through urban and rural branches i