Checchi and Company Consulting, an international development firm based in the United States, is implementing the USAID-funded Armenia Integrity Project. The purpose of the Integrity Project is to reduce opportunities for corruption and reinforce public demand for improved governance and accountability in Armenia by strengthening corruption prevention institutions and integrity systems, supporting the implementation of specific legal-regulatory measures for corruption prevention, and facilitating a collective action approach to hold local entities engaged in corruption prevention mutually accountable. Checchi is seeking qualified Armenian citizens for the position of Director of Operations to lead the Project’s administrative and financial operations.
Under the supervision of the Chief of Party, the Director of Operations will be responsible for the overall efficient implementation of all administrative and logistical aspects of the Project, to include the following:
- Supervise all financial and accounting aspects of the Project, including:
a) Lead the development of project budgets and projections, conduct ongoing budget analysis and tracking;
b) Prepare and review all payments before they are presented to signatory authorities, ensuring accuracy of figures, legitimacy and sufficiency of supporting documents, and that charges are made to appropriate account codes;
c) Prepare monthly financial reports with all relevant accounting documents to submit to the home office;
d) Monitor cash balances in bank account, and solve any banking issues that arise;
e) Ensure control of the petty cash;
- Supervise all administrative and logistical support functions of the Project, including:
a) Manage the procurement of all equipment and services;
b) Manage human resources for the Project, including the recruitment, hiring, and payment of local long-term and short-term personnel;
c) Oversee logistics for seminars, workshops, and events organized by the Project, including travel arrangements, printing materials, space rental;
d) Serve as the key liaison with local vendors and subcontractors with regards to contractual, financial, and personnel issues;
e) Ensure the smooth functioning of the office in areas such as IT, office maintenance/ services, etc.;
- Supervise the work of the Grants and Subcontracts Manager, Accountant, and Program Assistant;
- Ensure compliance with USAID regulations, Checchi procedures, and Armenian law;
- Serve as liaison with the home office in the U.S. on financial management and project office administration concerns.
Required Qualifications:
- University degree in Accounting, Finance, or a related field and at least 6 years of relevant experience; or at least 15 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Excellent command of Armenian and English languages, both written and spoken;
- Progressively responsible experience in similar positions (finance/ administration/ operations) in international organizations; experience in USAID-funded projects is a strong advantage;
- Knowledge of Quickbooks software, as well as excellent command of Excel and other Microsoft Office programs;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian accounting, tax and labor law;
- Strong knowledge of USAID policies and procedures is highly preferred;
- Demonstrated ability to supervise the administration of a donor-funded activity;
- Excellent financial management and budgeting skills;
- Experience with developing, reviewing and implementing project budgets;
- Ability to work independently under minimum supervision and efficiently coordinate several ongoing tasks;
- Experience supervising more junior team members;
- Ability to perform duties that require close attention to detail and synthesize large amounts of information;
- Ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude, as a part of the Project team;
- Strong analytical, research and writing skills;