The Economic Security Generalist will be supporting operational activities related to ICRC’s Economic Security initiatives and programmes in the affected areas.
• Assists in preparing joint assessments of affected villages and/or communities to reveal local population needs, general socio-economic situation
• Contributes to the planning, monitoring and implementation of set projects by the ICRC
• Supports in defining, regularly updating, continuous follow-up and provision of analytical reports on the Economic Indicators based on internal procedures
• Contributes to proposing a project, performing consulting and advising work with the beneficiaries for selecting the type of an activity/project and its improvement
• Supports the focal point for information management in the EcoSec department in maintaining up-to-date information in the specific beneficiary databases for ongoing programs, and assuring appropriate electronic filing of relevant EcoSec documents