The USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity (Economic Foundations, or the “Activity”) is a five-year activity of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by CNFA. CNFA is an international development organization that specializes in the design and implementation of sustainable, enterprise-based agricultural initiatives. The primary goal of Economic Foundations is to introduce innovative, sustainable, and scalable solutions and build the capacity of government, industry, lenders, and investors to facilitate the growth and competitiveness of tourism, agriculture, and high-tech micro, small and medium-size enterprises (MSMEs), thereby building the resiliency of Armenia’s economy.
Economic Foundations will provide grants to unlock productive capital, stimulate new technologies, and target service providers, anchor firms, and other entities where investment will have a catalytic effect. Economic Foundations will evaluate the potential environmental impact of all proposed grant activities prior to the award through an initial site visit assessment. All grant activities will be required to comply with USAID Environmental Procedures 22 CFR 216, whereby grant applications will be screened using an Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) to determine whether any environmental mitigation activities must be included as part of the grant design.
Economic Foundations therefore seeks to procure Environmental Compliance services from an individual consultant to conduct periodic environmental assessments of grant activities, and potentially non-grant activities, in close collaboration with relevant program staff, ensuring compliance with national legislation and USAID regulations and policies.
• Technical Proposal, the offeror should describe the approach to providing each of the services solicited, including what internal process would be followed to review, understand, and respond to the services requested. Answers should demonstrate strong knowledge of both Armenia national legislation and USAID regulations and policies related to environmental compliance, namely ADS Chapter 204 and 22 CFR 216;
• A minimum of five years’ successful work providing the services solicited to international, donor-funded organizations, with some background in USAID-funded activities and ideally experience with economic development activities with MSMEs in Armenia and/or the larger region (with a preference for agriculture, tourism, and the high-tech sectors). Background should also include experience providing successful environmental compliance training (i.e., to the employees and/or grantees of donor-funded projects);
• A minimum of two positive recommendation letters for similar services conducted for international donor-funded organizations will serve to verify past performance credentials;
• Fluency in Armenian and full professional proficiency in English (written and verbal). Written fluency will be assessed from technical proposal and, should the candidate be shortlisted and interviewed, verbal fluency will be assessed through the interview process.