Checchi and Company Consulting, an international development firm based in the United States, is implementing the USAID-funded Armenia Integrity Project. The purpose of the Integrity Project is to reduce opportunities for corruption and reinforce public demand for improved governance and accountability in Armenia by strengthening corruption prevention institutions and integrity systems, supporting the implementation of specific legal-regulatory measures for corruption prevention, and facilitating a collective action approach to hold local entities engaged in corruption prevention mutually accountable. Checchi is seeking qualified Armenian citizens for the position of Grants and Subcontracts Manager to oversee grants and subcontracts with local entities, working under the supervision of the Director of Operations.
- Manage the administration of the full cycle of grants under contract from solicitation to close-out, including pre-award assessments, negotiation of awards, and verification of milestone achievements;
- Solicit grant/ subcontract proposals, review and process applications;
- Review grant/ subcontract budgets to ensure that costs are allowable, allocable, and reasonable;
- Provide capacity building and organizational support to grantees as needed to implement sound and transparent financial reporting procedures;
- Assist with training grantees, subcontractors and staff to ensure they understand all requirements and can fully comply with Checchi and USG operational standards;
- Ensure that grants and subcontracts comply with all USAID and Checchi requirements for reporting, invoicing, and accountability;
- Oversee the implementation of grant and subcontract program activities, in coordination with the relevant technical staff; resolve issues that arise during implementation;
- Review invoices, receipts and other financial records submitted by subcontractors and grantees before payment is made;
- Support closeout activities for grants and subcontracts, including preparation of final inventories and property dispositions under contract and grant regulations;
- Ensure all grant and subcontract records are complete and organized;
- Perform other job-related duties as assigned.
- University degree in International Development, Public Administration, Business Administration, Accounting, or a related field and at least 4 years of relevant experience; or at least 10 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Excellent knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian languages;
- Progressively responsible experience in subcontract/ grants management and/ or compliance for internationally funded programs; USAID experience is strongly preferred;
- Excellent command of Excel and other Microsoft Office programs;
- Strong interpersonal and written communication skills;
- Attention to detail and ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude.