Action Against Hunger is looking for a Head of Base to oversee its operations and project implementation in Armenia. The positon is based in Yerevan with regular field trips to project locations.
- Oversee programmatic, administrative, and logistical management of the Armenia Base;
- Support the Agency and partner organizations in defining project implementation methodologies and modalities of new projects/ programmes;
- Support Action Against Hunger and partner project teams in ensuring that the financial and logistical management of the projects adheres to AAH and donor regulations;
- Represent the Agency with local/ international NGOs, authorities, and other stakeholders;
- Provide financial and administration support to project teams and assist with budgetary oversight and forecasting;
- Define and implement the Security Plan under the supervision of the Logistics Coordinator and Regional Director;
- Perform different HR tasks, like recruitment, training, contracting, appraisals, induction, etc.;
- Support in collecting and analyzing information on the needs of vulnerable populations and potential areas of intervention for Action Against Hunger;
- Support the project/ technical team in the elaboration of new proposals for the area of responsibility and assist in proposing new programmatic directions;
- Review, approve and authorize all project related supply, service and work contracts;
- Conduct periodic field monitoring;
- Prepare interim and final donor reports;
- Support Regional Director in strategic planning and support implementation of the Regional Strategy in operational and functional components.
- University degree or technical diploma in a relevant field;
- At least 5 years of experience in a managerial position in the humanitarian/ development sector;
- Strong understanding and knowledge of humanitarian assistance and/ or socio-economic development programming;
- Experience in developing new programmes;
- Proposal and report writing skills;
- Experience in networking and communicating with government agencies, donors and project stakeholders;
- Operations management skills;
- Strong context analysis skills;
- Ability to organize, support and motivate the project team;
- Excellent diplomatic, communication and negotiation skills;
- Flexible person with respect to working hours and place of work;
- Good human relations, leadership, organizational and facilitation skills;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of Russian language is an asset;
- Proficient user of Microsoft Office;
- Team player with sense of professionalism and loyalty to Organization;
- Demonstrate commitment towards gender equality issues;
- Motivated by humanitarian aims.