UWC Dilijan College is delighted to invite highly qualified professionals to join an exciting initiative in partnership with Samsung. Samsung Innovation Campus aimed at contributing to the development of Armenia by developing IT talent. The IT Instructors, led by the Project Manager, will run a course of Mobile App Programming for young people aged 14-16.
UWC Dilijan is committed to safeguarding our students and visitors. An application for a position implies explicit consent to undergo thorough background checks and screening. Successful candidates will be subject to background checks, including reference requests from previous employees as well as a security check.
The course of the Samsung Innovation Campus is designed to equip teenagers with knowledge and skills to be able to create android applications from scratch. Learning will be a combination of online and in-person classes at the fully equipped computer lab located at the campus of UWC Dilijan College. The mobile programming course lasts about 8 months over 1 academic year, with 132 academic hours, including 122 hours per year or 4 hours per week, 8 hours for counseling on the implementation of individual projects, 2 hours for individual project presentations. The first course will be pilot which might be extended over the academic year. The IT Instructor will work during the weekends. The selected candidates will be offered the training course for IT instructors, designed especially for the Samsung Innovation Campus.