The objectives of this assignment are twofold:
- Support International Consultant in carrying out comprehensive review of international best practices in "green finance instruments", taking into account the findings of Phase 1;
- Support International Consultant in designing report containing specific recommendations on selecting concrete best practices (also taking into account recommendations of local banks and MDBs) advising on their adaptation to Armenian realities;
- Support International Consultant in design of tailor maid training programme with the duration of 30-40 hours and engagement of leading international experts (reasonable mix of independent qualified consultants and senior officers from “green” banks) on key methodological aspects of proposed for utilization international best practices;
- Carry out design and consultations over the learning plan and stakeholder needs assessment;
- Implement follow up activities derived from trainings;
- Provide professional input for knowledge management of the repository of international best practices.
The Consultant shall closely work with International Expert to be selected separately.
- At least 10 years of work experience in the project management, design and evaluations, development and/ or application of performance indicators, targets, and methodological guidelines, research, policy and procedure development, including in "green economy" domain;
- Experience in PPP and liaison with private sector and Government agencies;
- Track record on successful delivery of high-level expert advice to banks, governments, and/ or international organizations in the relevant fields;
- Experience in complex needs assessments and design/ delivery of trainings in climate change domain is a must;
- Experience of working in/ with climate funds and/ or MDBs is a must.