DI seeks to hire a consultant to effectively support the MLSA in establishing its MEL system. The specialist must specialize in developing and implementing a comprehensive MEL system and advocating for legislative amendments to ensure its long-term sustainability and effectiveness. This position is only open to Armenian citizens.
• Assess the existing MEL practices within MLSA to understand strengths, weaknesses, and gaps;
• Collaborate with relevant stakeholders within MLSA and with MEL Focal Point consultant to collect feedback, requirements, and expectations for the MEL framework;
• Design a structured MEL framework tailored to MLSA's programs and policies, including objectives, methodologies, data collection protocols, and performance indicators;
• Define key performance indicators (KPIs) aligned with MLSA's goals and objectives to effectively measure the outcomes and impacts of policies and programs;
• Establish plans for evaluating the effectiveness and efficiency of MLSA's programs and policies;
• Establish feedback mechanisms to facilitate continuous improvement and learning, enabling MLSA to adapt its strategies based on evaluation results and stakeholder input.
Academic Qualifications:
• A Master's or Ph.D. in Public Administration, Public Policy, Social Sciences, Economics, Evaluation, or a related field.
Professional Experience:
-At least 7 years of professional experience designing, implementing, and managing MEL systems, preferably within governmental or large organizational contexts;
• Previous experience working within or closely with government agencies, understanding the intricacies of public sector operations and policymaking processes.
Skills and Competencies:
• In-depth knowledge of MEL methodologies, data collection and analysis techniques, performance measurement, and impact evaluation;
• Strong analytical skills to assess existing systems and identify gaps to provide relevant recommendation;
• Proven ability to manage complex projects, including planning, executing, and monitoring MEL activities;
• Excellent communication skills to advocate for legislative changes, engage with stakeholders, and present findings and recommendations;
• Proficiency in engaging and collaborating with various stakeholders, including government officials, policymakers, and civil society organizations;
• Flexibility to adapt to changing environments and challenges, with a proactive approach to problem-solving;
• Proficiency in spoken and written Armenian and English.
The consultant must be based in Armenia, preferably in Yerevan. This position is only open to Armenian citizens.
More details about this position can be found in the attachment of this announcement.