“Near East Foundation Armenia” is looking for a “Private Sector Engagement Lead”.
• Work collaboratively with the project team, partners, USAID, and other stakeholders to identify opportunities to directly engage private sector and leverage its expertise and resources in addressing labor market challenges
• Lead outreach to and manage relationships with Armenian private sector counterparts
• Strengthen the coordination and impact of long-term partnerships among higher education institutions, vocational training schools, government entities and the private sector in Armenia
• Help build the connection between colleges and the private sector to increase participation in experiential and/or work-based learning
• Work closely with the private sector to determine the most impactful government reforms and policies needed to improve the operating legal regulatory environment and support increased women’s participation in the labor market
• Bachelor’s degree in business management, public administration, economics, or other relevant fields of study
• 7 years minimum of relevant work experience developing partnerships between the private sector and higher education institutions