The Program Coordinator of Disaster Management Department will be responsible for the coordination and implementation of program and activities carried out by the Department related to mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery to disasters and emergencies in Armenia, as well as aimed at building the resilience of communities. He/ she will be appointed by Secretary General and will work under the direct supervision of the Head of the Department.
- Ensure the effective and timely implementation of the program(s) in accordance with established work plans and allocation of tasks within the team members;
- Jointly with the program manager ensure the preparation of a detailed Plan of Action for the implementation of projects;
- Ensure effective, continuous monitoring of the program(s) and promptly address the Head of Department with issues identified in the course of the monitoring with the aim to identify the best interventions;
- Ensure proper financial control and accountability for the resources allocated to the program(s);
- Ensure timely submission of narrative and financial reports;
- Develop all documentaries necessary for implementation including budget and its revisions, financial reports and cash requests, narrative reports, as well as educational material, guidelines and SOPs;
- Organize and hold trainings, educational seminars, round tables, meetings and workshops at national, regional and community levels;
- With the support and guidance of the Head of Department, liaise and cooperate with relevant government departments, partners, national and international actors;
- Provide guidance to staff under his/ her supervision and ensure proper follow up;
- Oversee the recruitment and training of volunteers required for the implementation of the program;
- Undertake regular assessment missions on frequent disaster risks, vulnerabilities, and capacities, monitor emergency alerts using all possible platforms and sources and prepare analytical reports of his/ her findings;
- Review, develop and update program(s) documents and agreements relating to the implementation of the program(s);
- Coordinate the activities at national, regional and community levels, including needs assessment, and response activities following disasters;
- Perform other related tasks that may be assigned by the President or the Secretary-General of ARCS, or Head of Department.
- Higher education in Political Studies, Social Sciences and/ or a related field;
- At least 3 years of experience in project coordination/ management;
- Experience/ knowledge in the field of disaster management;
- Good familiarity with the situation/ strategies/ policies/ stakeholders and legal acts on disaster management in Armenia;
- Experience in community-based projects and work with national and regional authorities is a plus;
- Excellent analytical and organizational, as well as effective negotiation and advocacy skills;
- Excellent interpersonal skills; capability of working both individually and as part of a team;
- Proficiency in MS Office (MS Word, Excel) and data processing;
- Excellent writing and advanced presentation skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Ability to develop content rich quality periodic reports to donors.