Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative for Armenia and the direct operational supervision and guidance of the Programme/ Operations Officer, Regional office and close cooperation with the lead technical officers of the projects, with the Ministry of Economy, other national counterparts, the national project coordinators and the national/ international consultants, the Programme Assistant will undertake the duties specified below.
- Provide support to the Programme/ Operations Officer/ Budget Holder on projects from idea to closure of projects;
- Assist in management of the whole project cycle from pipeline entries in FPMIS, moving the projects to approval and oversights and support to all other assistants;
- Assist the national project coordinators (NPCs) in the day-to-day management of the projects activities;
- Responsible for transaction mapping and initiating payments; assist in Budget Revisions;
- Organize missions, workshops, trainings;
- Keep FPMIS project data always up-to-date: basic project info, responsibilities, uploading documents, FPSN comments, housekeeping;
- Prepare reports and assist the NPCs in the elaboration of the terminal statement of the projects;
- Support in translation of documents and other materials in English language, if needed;
- Maintain tools and mechanisms for effective and efficient monitoring of programme and project budgets;
- Assist in the management of the project through monitoring and book-keeping of office expenditures, general administration, set up of filing and archive system, maintenance of inventory system, and other related office management tasks;
- Perform other job-related duties as required.
- University degree;
- 4 years of relevant experience in the provision of programme/ projects support services;
- Experience in the usage of computers and MS Office software packages (e.g. MS Word, Excel) and knowledge of spreadsheet and database packages; experience in handling of web-based management systems;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages.