Security and Safety Officer
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is an impartial, neutral and independent organisation
with the exclusively humanitarian mission to protect the lives and dignity of victims of war and internal violence and to provide them with assistance. It also endeavours to prevent suffering by promoting and strengthening International Humanitarian Law and universal humanitarian principles. Established in 1863, the ICRC is at the origin of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.
The ICRC Delegation in Armenia is announcing a vacant full-time position of Security and Safety Officer based in Yerevan.
-The Security and Safety Officer works directly under supervision of Deputy Head of Delegation. The Security and Safety Officer advises the ICRC Armenian delegation on security risk assessment and associated mitigating measures while ensuring proper diffusion and access to information related to security in line with the ICRC standards
-Continuously monitors the context, identifies and reports any development related to security and safety aspects, which could directly or indirectly impact the delegation, its staff, operations and assets
-Supports compilation of security related data/information and its source/origin on a regular or ad hoc basis with the necessary discretion and accuracy, reports and documents security-related events
-Carries out analysis of the overall security situation and advises management on the potential risks to the ICRC staff, operations and reputation
-Contributes to risk analysis exercises undertaken by the delegation and feeds into a sites’ database of security incidents, threats end trends
-Monitors the effective implementation of security and safety procedures and processes, provides basic security briefing and training as required