The ATP Charitable Foundation, in cooperation with the Jinishian Memorial Foundation and the Armenian Energy Agency Foundation has launched the EU4Environment: “Green community – resilient future” project financed by the EU on 01 March 2021. Within the framework of the Program, a working group comprised of 3 experts will be created to:
- Facilitate the working group consisting of these 3 experts by providing appropriate guidance and consultations;
- Conduct a comprehensive analysis of the research package developed by the working group on the best international practices for ensuring the sustainable growth of urban greening;
- Assess the needs of beneficiary municipalities/ communities;
- Submit a full proposal for the relevant model to the Project team and steering committee (identification of suitable models and proposing their adaptation scenarios, development of clear actions aimed at improving sustainable urban development policies and capacity building, as well as promoting and developing the practice of spreading the "green lifestyle").
- University degree in Urban Greening, Forestry, Forest Science, Natural, Environmental and Social Sciences or other related fields;
- At least 5 years of experience in developing management/ development models within the framework of projects (particularly, EU or other international donor projects);
- Experience in ensuring the quality and integrity of the data obtained, as well as the management of research in the working group;
- Knowledge of green urban planning; experience in developing models and using tools;
- Experience in preparing and submitting reports;
- Teamwork experience;
- Proficiency in English and Armenian languages;
- Knowledge on RE, EE, sustainable waste management.