About World Vision Armenia
World Vision is a Christian humanitarian and development organization working to create lasting change in the lives. Established in 1950, World Vision operates in nearly 100 countries worldwide. It is a Christian relief, development and advocacy organization dedicated to working with children, families and communities, to overcome poverty and injustice. World Vision pursues life in all its fullness for every child and serves all people regardless of religion, race, ethnicity or gender.
World Vision first came to Armenia for providing emergency aid to the victims of December 1988 devastating earthquake. During the next years WV's projects have gone beyond meeting the demands of crisis situations to changing the quality of life in entire communities and helping Armenians to restore their country.
World Vision Armenia works in 256 communities in six Marzes of Armenia and in Yerevan supporting 34,126 children and their families. The Organization fulfills advocacy, health care, education, economic development, child protection and spiritual growth activities.
WV Armenia operates mainly through its 10-15 years long-term Area Development Programs (ADP) that are predominantly funded through child sponsorship. ADPs are focused on promoting child well being through community participation and ownership.